Visit Our Store
Latest Hot Shots!
  • sportsinsights' photo
  • sportsinsights' photo
  • sportsinsights' photo
  • sportsinsights' photo

View printable version Print this article

Glory Days

Section IX Track and Field Championships Evince Great Spectacle With Legions Of Stellar Athletes; Onteora Sweeps Class C Boys and Girls; New Paltz Boys and Rondout Valley Girls Rule ‘B’. Monroe-Woodbury Sweeps ‘A’ and Eldred Boys And Girls Continue ‘D’ Dynasty

By RICHARD A. ROSS

rross@sportsinsightsny.com

Photos at: www.sportsinsights.smugmug.com

PHOTO PANEL (LIMITED VERSION) WILL FOLLOW. FOR NOW JUST READ AND HIT THE PHOTO ALBUM SITE LISTED ABOVE TO SEE THE GLORIOUS IMAGES

 Editor’s note: Nowadays my livelihood is derived from my photography, not my writing as this blog nets no income. As such, there are many things I am not writing about these days and when I do write, it is with far less verve than in former years.  This event however, is one I could never ignore. Also, my photo panels are far less inclusive as I am now dealing with a new computer system which makes such collages a bit more complex.  Find the photos in all of their glory at www.sportsinsights.smugmug.com

 KINGSTON and MIDDLETOWN, NY—In the realm of Section IX athletics, nothing, repeat nothing, compares with the track and field championships in terms of sheer size and spectacle.

That’s not a knock on all of the other sports this frenzied writer/photographer hones in on during the school year. For indeed each and every one has its own special allure, heroes, and storylines.

But track and field is in a class by itself. Or should I say four classes for that is how the schools are broken down with the Class B and C meet holding forth first at Dietz Stadium, followed the next day with the Class A and D meets at Faller Field in Middletown. Given the amount of time involved in just processing the nearly six hundred photos from the B/C meet, I have to eschew attending the A/D meet the following day.

That is unfortunate given the talent on display there and my local connection to the Eldred Yellow Jacket who deserve far more credit that they seem to receive. Another year/another boys and girls Class D title sweep for Eldred as the girls pounded second place Coleman Catholic and the boys edged out Webutuck to continue to the dynastic reign. For the boys who captured their sixth consecutive Division V title (their 10th in the last 11 years), this was their sixth straight Section Nine Class D championship. The girls have been even better. They won their seventh straight Division V title (eight out of the last ten years) and garnered their seventh straight Section IX title, tying Tri-Valley’s girls run which ended this year in the Class C universe. The new kids on the block in the ‘C’ world are Onteora who swept the day in the boys and girls meets. O’Neill was second in the girls meet followed by Dover. Tri-Valley had to settle for fourth place. In the boys ‘C’ realm Onteora was followed by Dover, Tri-Valley, Ellenville and Sullivan West respectively.

Given my eight hour stint at the B/C meet, my highlight notations will focus on that venue and I’ll let the results of the Middletown extravaganza speak for themselves. As is usually the case, my perspective concentrates on the Sullivan County athletes whom I know well from my repeated attendance at their meets.

When it came to standout performances in the Class C arena, none could surpass the day turned in by Sullivan West’s Mitch Paciga. The stellar day began with his grittiest win ever as he edged out Burke’s Matt Pryzbocki in the 110 hurdles with a personal best FAT time of 15.60,  0.67 seconds faster than his time in 2013. The two were neck and neck down the stretch but Paciga’s superior form and lengthy stride proved to be the difference. Later in the day the dynamic duo hooked up again, this time in the high jump pit. Both had jumped 6-4 this season but it was only Paciga that could manage that height on this day, giving him his second gold medal of the afternoon. Add to that a second place finish in the 400 hurdles with a personal best time of 59.9 and a third place finish in the pole vault at 10-6 and the Westie senior had amassed 34 points of his team’s 74.5 points on the day.  Teammate Anthony Rydell won the discus (135-8) and took third in the discus (31-9 ¼).-Another big winner in Class C was Fallsburg junior Candhace Forrest. For the third consecutive year Forrest cruised to wins in the 100 (12.70) and 200 (26.60). Class C girls registered the biggest sea change with the meteoric rise of Onteora and the fine showing of O’Neill. Young Sullivan West showed glimpses of its future which looks extremely bright.  Fallsburg’s Adam Hurwitz pulled off a win in the pole vault with a leap of 12-0. He was the first Fallsburg jumper to win in at least 25 years. In the Class B meet Monticello’s Terry Duncan prevailed in the 200 (22.43) and took second in the 100 (11.27) and in the 400 (51.42). He anchored in the Monties’ third place finish in the 1600 relay as well as he accounted for a third of Monticello’s points on the day.  The Panthers placed third in the meet behind New Paltz and Port Jervis.  Time is of the essence so I’ll leave the results below to attest to the legions of other fine performances on both days.

 Section 9 championships: Class B boys

Team scores and key: 1. New Paltz (NP) 212.5 points; 2. Port Jervis (PJ) 123; 3. Monticello (Mont) 96; 4. Marlboro (Marl) 72.5; 5. Rondout Valley (RV) 58; 6. Highland (High) 54.5; 7. Spackenkill (Spac) 36; 8. Saugerties (Saug) 34; 9. Red Hook (RH) 25; 10. Goshen (Gosh) 22.5.

100 meters: 1. Zack Warden (Marl) 11.26; 2. Terry Duncan (Mont) 11.27; 3. Alex Smith (PJ) 11.57; 4. Nicholas LaBarbera (RH) 11.65; 5. Dominick Massaro (NP) 11.85; 6. Trevon Rainey (Mont) 12.02.

200: 1. Terry Duncan (Mont) 22.43; 2. Nicholas LaBarbera (RH) 22.88; 3. Zack Warden (Marl) 23.03; 4. Alex Smith (PJ) 23.52; 5. Joe Mills (Spac) 24.13; 6. Vinny McCollum (Marl) 24.36.

400: 1. Nicholas LaBarbera (RH) 49.69; 2. Terry Duncan (Mont) 51.42; 3. Mike Krebs (NP) 52.22; 4. Liam O’Donnell (NP) 52.81; 5. John O’Donnell (NP) 52.83; 6. Austin Trainor (PJ) 53.27.

800: 1. Hans Zanger (PJ) 1:58.86; 2. Steven Branham (PJ) 1:59.64; 3. John Fullam (NP) 2:01.01; 4. Mackenzye Leroy (PJ) 2:04.57; 5. Damien Stevens (High) 2:05.23; 6. Matt Kanan (NP) 2:07.43.

1,600: 1. Lorenzo Mazzuca (NP) 4:23.82; 2. Hans Zanger (PJ) 4:29.53; 3. Kobie Lane (PJ) 4:31.48; 4. Mackenzie Leroy (PJ) 4:34.70; 5. John Fullam (NP) 4;43.97; 6. Damien Stevens (High) 4:45.13.

3,200: 1. Kobie Lane (PJ) 9:44.25; 2. Hans Zanger (PJ) 9:53.99; 3. Sam Heraghty (Spac) 9:56.98; 4. John Fullam (NP) 10:23.60; 5. Avery Davenport (RV) 10;27.13; 6. Joe Klein (Mont) 10:32.69.

110 hurdles: 1. Terrance Lawrence (High) 15.19; 2. Storm Malone (High) 15.52; 3. James Bethal (Saug) 15.74; 4. Emile Kuyl (NP) 15.77; 5. Steven Branham (PJ) 15.97; 6. Jacob Lilley (Mont) 16.60.

400 hurdles: 1. Sergio Nazaire (NP) 57.08; 2. Emile Kuyl (NP) 58.88; 3. Storm Malone (High) 59.13; 4. Steven Branham (PJ) 59.76; 5. Austin Trainor (PJ) 60.46; 6. Alain Dumas (Marl) 61.79.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Lorenzo Mazzuca (NP) 10:16.91; 2. Sam Heraghty (Spac) 10:27.69; 3. Caleb Horwitz (RV) 10:36.47; 4. Hunter Igoe (Saug) 10:39.32; 5. Tal Schwartz (NP) 11:11.65; 6. Joe Klein (Mont) 11:24.88.

400 relay: 1. Marlboro (Deforest Gatewood, Vinny McCollum, Rino Tamburri, Zack Warden) 45.30;2. Port Jervis (Anthony Spagnola, Matt Rockey, Dan Guzman, Alex Smith) 45.52; 3. New Paltz (Hunter McVea, Anthony Bonilla, Josh Joseph, Dominick Massaro) 45.60; 4. Spackenkill 46.13; 5. Rondout Valley 46.84; 6. Saugerties 46.88.

1,600 relay: 1. New Paltz (Liam O’Donnell, John O’Donnell, Lorenzo Mazzuca, Mike Krebs) 3:29.37; 2. Port Jervis (Hans Zanger, Alex Smith, Austin Trainor, Mackenzye Leroy) 3:29.99; 3. Monticello (C.J. Forrest, Farar My-Kell, Joe Klein, Terry Duncan) 3:34.50; 4. Spackenkill 3:35.24; 5. Marlboro 3:38.85; 6. Highland 3:40.31.

3,200 relay: 1. New Paltz (John Fullam, Sergio Nazaire, Matt Kanan, Lorenzo Mazzuca) 8:14.75; 2. Port Jervis (Austin Trainor, Lucas Reilly, Mike Herman, Steven Branham) 8:27.93; 3. Monticello (Escobar Brian, Joe Klein, Sean O’Rourke, C.J. Forrest) 9:03.59; 4. Rondout Valley 9:04.06; 5. Saugerties 9:17.84; 6. Marlboro 9:27.45.

High jump: 1. Terrance Lawrence (High) 6-2; 2. Sawyer Stanton (High) 6-0; 3. Anthony Bonilla (NP) 6-0; 4. Connor Haller (Gosh) 5-6; 5. Andrei Bicknese (RV) 5-6; 6. (tie) Josh Joseph (NP) and Kyle Sorbello (High) 5-3.

Long jump: 1. Anthony Bonilla (NP) 20-10.75; 2. Kyle Haynes (Mont) 19-1.5; 3. London Gandy (Mont) 18-10.75; 4. Caleb Haney (Marl) 18-9.25; 5. Rino Tamburri (Marl) 18-6.25; 6. Matt Rockey (PJ) 18-5.75.

Triple jump: 1. Anthony Bonilla (NP) 45-2.5; 2. LahJuan Drayton (Mont) 42-1; 3. Skyler Lawrence (NP) 41-3.75; 4. Ibraheem Saafir (Spac) 40-10; 5. London Gandy (Mont) 39-8.5; 6. Alain Dumas (Marl) 37-7.75.

Shot put: 1. Donovan Li (RV) 47-5.5; 2. Trevon Rainey (Mont) 47-2; 3. Patrick O’Malley (Gosh) 44-7.75; 4. Franco Julia-Wise (NP) 44-7.75; 5. Brian Stickle (Mont) 44-0; 6. Troy Grant (NP) 40-6.75.

Discus: 1. Franco Julia-Wise (NP) 160-8; 2. Patrick O’Malley (Gosh) 129-1; 3. Donovan Li (RV) 128-3; 4.Joe Katrib (Marl) 115-4; 5. Alex Ortlieb (Saug) 114-8; 6. Marshall Mannese (Marl) 114-2.

Pole vault: 1. Nile Abularrage (RV) 11-6; 2. Mackenzye Leroy (PJ) 11-6; 3. Cosmo Sweeney (NP) 11-0; 4. Deforest Gatewood (Marl) 11-0; 5. Dylan Scribani (NP) 10-0; 6. (tie) Martin Desmery (NP) and Vinny McCollum (Marl) 10-0.

Pentathlon: 1. Julian MacKinnon (NP) 2,648 points; 2. Kenan Irvin (Saug) 2,469; 3. Kumar Singh (NP) 2,172; 4. Andres Martynek (NP) 2,081; 5. Sean Van Laer (RV) 1,887.

 Class C boys

Team scores and key: 1. Onteora (Ont) 137 points; 2. Dover (Dov) 128; 3. Tri-Valley (TV) 104; 4. Ellenville (Ell) 87; 5. Sullivan West (SW) 74.5; 6. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 71.5; 7. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 43; 8. Liberty (Lib) 37; 9. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 29; 10. Fallsburg (Fall) 14; 11. Millbrook (Mill) 11; 12. Pine Plains (PP) 5.

100 meters: 1. Delvin Wood (Mill) 11.34; 2. Jean-Paul Fiallo (Dov) 11.45; 3. Dennis Rendelman (JIO) 11.56; 4. Christopher Cassano (Rhb) 11.93; 5. Alex Davis (Ont) 11.97; 6. Tyler Greffrath (TV) 12.07.

200: 1. Dennis Rendelman (JIO) 23.29; 2. Jean-Paul Fiallo (Dov) 23.42; 3. Christopher Cassano (Rhb) 24.13; 4. Alex Davis (Ont) 24.36; 5. Kevin Morgans (Lib) 24.40; 6. Micah Yannatos (Ont) 24.61.

400: 1. Brandt Slayton (Rhb) 50.99; 2. Micah Yannatos (Ont) 52.10; 3. Kevin Hart (SW) 52.47; 4. Alexander Slayton (Rhb) 53.12; 5. Kevin Morgans (Lib) 53.33; 6. Nicholas Grasso (JSB) 54.05.

800: 1. Nir Lavi-Romer (Rhb) 2:02.70; 2. Jordan Milite (Ont) 2:03.87; 3. Ayden Gann (SW) 2:05.48; 4. Kevin McMorrow (Dov) 2:05.79; 5. Ryan Groat (Ell) 2:06.27; 6. Andy Meci (Ont) 2:06.45.

1,600: 1. Kevin McMorrow (Dov) 4:47.69; 2. Andy Meci (Ont) 4:48.75; 3. Ian Kurzrock (TV) 4:52.72; 4. Kalo Talley (Ont) 4:55.40; 5. Aidan Klein (Ont) 4:57.67; 6. William Esposito (Dov) 4:59.88.

3,200: 1. Rowan Cruickshank (Ont) 10:27.30; 2. Ian Kurzrock (TV) 10:31.58; 3. William Esposito (Dov) 10:52.12; 4. Chris Palmgren (Ont) 10:53.14; 5. Devante Smith (Ell) 10:58.88; 6. Brandon Vega (JIO) 11:04.11.

110 hurdles: 1. Mitch Paciga (SW) 15.60; 2. Matthew Przybocki (JSB) 15.71; 3. Jayson Strother (Dov) 17.09; 4. Shane Black (Dov) 17.29; 5. Nathan Bender (TV) 17.57; 6. Joe Smith (Ell) 18.54.

400 hurdles: 1. Mike Shultis (Ont) 59.33; 2. Mitch Paciga (SW) 59.59; 3. Aidan Woolsey (TV) 59.99; 4. Nathan Bender (TV) 63.15; 5. Adan Aldorondo (Ell) 66.04; 6. Justin Weintraub (TV) 66.42.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Rowan Cruickshank (Ont) 9:51.87; 2. Hauk Boyes (TV) 10:59.56; 3. Andrew Lee (Dov) 11:18.88; 4. Devante Smith (Ell) 11:35.31; 5. Chris Palmgren (Ont) 11:43.10; 6. Nick Rios (TV) 11:50.92.

400 relay: 1. Dover (Jaquon Futrell, Jason Strother, Jean-Paul Fiallo, John Ackerman) 46.23; 2. Ellenville (Joe Smith, Mike Pellot, James Cromwell, Zach Lugardo) 46.41; 3. Rhinebeck (Lucas Ackerman, Aidan McKibbin-Vaughan, Christopher Cassano, Seth McClenahan) 46.72; 4. Liberty 47.02; 5. Onteora 48.40; 6. Sullivan West 48.67.

1,600 relay: 1. Rhinebeck (Nir Lavi-Romer, Dante Penepent, Aidan McKibbin-Vaughan, Michael Oberly) 3:36.54; 2. Tri-Valley (Justin Weintraub, Nathan Bender, Tyler Greffrath, Aidan Woolsey) 3:26.91; 3. Liberty (Nery Campos, Stephen Clark, Kevin Morgans, Gustavo Romero) 3:39.13; 4. Onteora 3:39.41; 5. Dover 3:42.31; 6. Burke Catholic 3:43.46.

3,200 relay: 1. Onteora (Rowan Cruickshank, Aidan Klein, Andy Meci, Jordan Milite) 8:38.32; 2. Tri-Valley (Aidan Woolsey, Hauk Boyes, Ian Kurzrock, Justin Weintraub) 8:42.24; 3. Ellenville (Dalyn Conner, Wesley Cruz, Ryan Groat, Tarin Koradis) 8:52.33; 4. Dover 9:03.01; 5. Sullivan West 9:26.37; 6. O’Neill 9:36.01.

High jump: 1. Mitch Paciga (SW) 6-4; 2. Matthew Przybocki (JSB) 6-2; 3. Dennis Rendelman (JIO) 6-0; 4. Mike Shultis (Ont) 5-10; 5. Shane Black (Lib) 5-10; 6. Kennyasha Joseph (Dov) 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Mike Shultis (Ont) 20-8.25; 2. Seth McClenahan (Rhb) 19-6.25; 3. Tyler Greffrath (TV) 19-3.5; 4. Owen Vincent (Dov) 19-0.5; 5. Dalyn Conner (Ell) 18-8; 6. John Ackerman (Dov) 18-3.75.

Triple jump: 1. Dennis Rendelman (JIO) 41-9; 2. Owen Vincent (Dov) 40-10.75; 3. Mike Shultis (Ont) 40-10.25; 4. Seth McClenahan (Rhb) 40-3; 5. Matthew Przybocki (JSB) 40-0.5; 6. Shane Black (Lib) 39-8.5;

Shot put: 1. Jason Lawrence (Ell) 42-4.5; 2. Chris Kovalcik (Ell) 42-3; 3. Anthony Rydell (SW) 41-9.25; 4. Jesse Gaeta (Ell) 41-3.5; 5. Mohib Khan (TV) 40-9.5; 6. Mark Vinci (Dov) 39-11.

Discus: 1. Anthony Rydell (SW) 135-8; 2. Mohib Khan (TV) 133-6; 3. Jesse Gaeta (Ell) 130-10; 4. Mark Vinci (Dov) 130-4; 5. Gary Gaeta (Ell) 121-5; 6. Patrick O’Loughlin (Dov) 120-6.

Pole vault: 1. Adam Hurwitz (Fall) 12-0; 2. Aidan Woolsey (TV) 11-6; 3. Mitch Paciga (SW) 10-6; 4. Phil Loverro (Dov) 10-6; 5. Zach Arias (JIO) 10-0; 6. Joe Smith (Ell) 9-6.

Pentathlon: 1. James Tierney (TV) 2,387 points; 2. Tye Mill (Dov) 2,335; 3. Jeremy Milite (Ont) 2,230; 4. Dustin Bowen (Dov) 2,210; 5. Nelson Rodriguez (Ell) 2,176; 6. John Fontana (Dov) 1,897.

 Class B girls

Team scores and key: 1. Rondout Valley (RV) 151 points; 2. New Paltz (NP) 110; 3. Marlboro (Marl) 97; 4. Port Jervis (PJ) 93; 5. Saugerties (Saug) 78; 6. Spackenkill (Spac) 50; 7. Goshen (Gosh) 44; 8. Monticello (Mont) 38; 9. Highland (High) 36; 10. Red Hook (RH) 34.

100 meters: 1. Courtney Warden (Marl) 13.09; 2. Mecca Walters (RV) 13.15; 3. Halia Scott (High) 13.15; 4. Niambi Green (PJ) 13.35; 5. Amanda Mondini (RV) 13.52; 6. Selena Millares (RH) 13.52.

200: 1. Shasche Allen (Spac) 26.21; 2. Kate Laskoski (Gosh) 27.04; 3. Halia Scott (High) 27.21; 4. Mecca Walters (RV) 27.84; 5. Morgane Kuyl (NP) 28.16; 6. Dymonique Burke (PJ) 28.32.

400: 1. Shasche Allen (Spac) 58.36; 2. Kate Laskoski (Gosh) 59.17; 3. Halia Scott (High) 59.23; 4. Berenger Garnica (Saug) 59.51; 5. Tamyca Davis (PJ) 61.27; 6. Rachael Seymour (RH) 61.61.

800: 1. Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 2:18.58; 2. Shannon Averill (Saug) 2:20.01; 3. Brittany Fuller (PJ) 2:23.78; 4. Jillian Eggers (RV) 2:24.36; 5. Kellyann Averill (Saug) 2:25.20; 6. Stephanie Popovitch (RH) 2:28.50.

1,500: 1. Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 4:51.43; 2. Brittany Fuller (PJ) 4:55.06; 3. Chloe Hanson (Saug) 5:09.13; 4. Kerry Gordon (High) 5:15.90; 5. Angelique Atlas (Gosh) 5:16.64; 6. Jules Picuri (RV) 5:17.37.

3,000: 1. Brittany Fuller (PJ) 10:47.23; 2. Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 11:01.92; 3. Martha Mihm (RV) 11:16.10; 4. Kaitlin McGovern (RH) 11:20.49; 5. Kerry Gordon (High) 11:37.82; 6. Angelique Atlas (Gosh) 11:38.58.

100 hurdles: 1. Courtney Warden (Marl) 15.42; 2. Morgan Kuyl (NP) 16.62; 3. Marcelina Martynek (NP) 17.24; 4. Adelai Spiegler (RV) 17.70; 5. Laynie Callo (Marl) 17.74; 6. Gabby Harrison (Spac) 18.47;

400 hurdles: 1. Honour Butler (NP) 67.70; 2. Jaime Winnie (RV) 68.58; 3. Laura Doherty (Mont) 70.63; 4. Adrian Cepeda (Gosh) 70.68; 5. Gabby Harrison (Spac) 71.45; 6. Laynie Callo (Marl) 72.90.

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Onnika Gullickson (RV) 8:22.92; 2. Rachel Sandri (Marl) 8:29.76; 3. Jillian McEneaney (Mont) 8:34.83; 4. Jessica Cohen (NP) 8:40.67; 5. Breanna Ferguson (Marl) 8:48.13; 6. Chanel Meyer (PJ) 8:59.34.

400 relay: 1. Rondout Valley (Amanda Mondini, Alex Mondini, Jaime Winnie, Mecca Walters) 52.03; 2. Marlboro (Egypt Anderson, Jess Gallo, Nina Lofaro, Courtney Warden) 52.08; 3. Goshen (Seriah Durandisse, Anycia Cole, Irma Martinez, Neiara Granum) 52.73; 4. Port Jervis 52.76; 5. Spackenkill 52.88; 6. Monticello 54.72.

1,600 relay: 1. Saugerties (Berenger Garnica, Miranda Ritvanen, Kellyann Averill, Shannon Averill) 4:09.22; 2. New Paltz (Kristen Rosario, Morgane Kuyl, Hannah Takacs, Honour Butler) 4:12.07; 3. Rondout Valley (Alex Mondini, Victoria Ospina, Jillian Eggers, Alex Hardy) 4:13.14; 4. Red Hook 4:15.81; 5. Marlboro 4:22.08; 6. Monticello 4;22.87.

3,200 relay: 1. Saugerties (Kellyann Averill, Berenger Garnica, Chloe Hanson, Shannon Averill) 9:55.55; 2. Rondout Valley (Miranda Davenport, Jillian Eggers, Martha Mihm, Eden Zickler) 10:11.05; 3. Port Jervis (Brittany Fuller, Chanel Meyer, Brianna Worden, Kaylah Quarshie) 10:22.20; 4. New Paltz 11.26.48.

High jump: 1. Jordan Earl (RV) 4-10; 2. Chelsea Wayman (Mont) 4-10; 3. Laura Doherty (Mont) 4-8; 4. Melissa Esposito (Gosh) 4-8; 5. (tie) Carolina Joseph (NP), Jess Gallo (Marl), Hannah Takacs (NP) 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Shasche Allen (Spac) 17-10; 2. Caitlin Schmitz (RH) 17-1.5; 3. Sara Friedland (Spac) 16-1.5; 4. Danny McGrath (High) 16-1; 5. Jaime Winnie (RV) 15-7.5; 6. Laura Doherty (Mont) 15-7.25.

Triple jump: 1. Jaime Winnie (RV) 32-8.75; 2. Lauren Mullady (NP) 31-10.5; 3. Abby Borchert (Marl) 31-6.5; 4. Honour Butler (NP) 31-6.25; 5. Egypt Anderson (Marl) 31-4.25; 6. Samantha Kaplan (NP) 31-0.

Shot put: 1. Megan Rom (Saug) 35-7.25; 2. Megan Creen (Saug) 32-5.5; 3. Alyza Countryman (RV) 31-7; 4. Adrianna Hinsey (Marl) 31-2.5; 5. Kaitlynn Lane (PJ) 30-5.25; 6. Nicole Komonczi (PJ) 30-0.

Discus: 1. Megan Rom (Saug) 109-4; 2. Alyza Countryman (RV) 98-9; 3. Adrianna Hinsey (Marl) 96-0; 4. Andrea Wasylyk (RV) 93-9; 5. Megan Creen (Saug) 92-2; 6. Madison Carroll (NP) 90-6.

Pole vault: 1. Samantha Kaplan (NP) 10-4; 2. (tie) Gabriella Agostaro (RV) and Sophia Alter (RV) 9-0; 4. Amanda Mondini (RV) 9-0; 5. Honour Butler (NP) 8-6; 6. Jasmine Lupi (Marl) 8-6.

Pentathlon: 1. Willa Butler (NP) 2,064 points; 2. Marisa Galella (Marl) 2,039; 3. Katie Brantmeyer (RV) 1,988; 4. Savannah Nobre (Marl) 1,911; 5. Deena Bader (RV) 1,789; 6. Jackie Greco (Saug) 1,529.

 Class C girls

Team scores and key: 1. Onteora (Ont) 164 points; 2. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 126.75; 3. Dover (Dov) 96.25; 4. Tri-Valley (TV) 95; 5. Fallsburg (Fall) 68; 6. Ellenville (Ell) 61; 7. Liberty (Lib) 34.5; 8. Sullivan West (SW) 32.5; 9. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 20; 10. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 19; 11. (tie) Pine Plains (PP) and Chester (Ches) 6.

100 meters: 1. Candhace Forrest (Fall) 12.70; 2. Katie Klercker (Ont) 13.25; 3. Avery Maillet (Ont) 13.44; 4. Kristin Butts (Dov) 13.57; 5. Crystal Hughes (Dov) 13.69; 6. Monica Williams (JIO) 13.76.

200: 1. Candhace Forrest (Fall) 26.60; 2. Katie Klercker (Ont) 27.08; 3. Kristin Butts (Dov) 27.54; 4. Avery Maillet (Ont) 27.80; 5. Aliyah Banks (JIO) 28.10; 6. Mariela Fuentes (Ches) 26.68.

400: 1. Kaitlyn King (Ont) 61.04; 2. Natalie Tyce (JIO) 61.53; 3. Aliyah Banks (JIO) 62.24; 4. Sara Dertinger (TV) 63.23; 5. Sierra Thomas (Lib) 63.83; 6. Mariela Fuentes (Ches) 63.94.

800: 1. Sarah Rudge (Ont) 2:24.56; 2. Stephanie McDermott (JIO) 2:28.24; 3. Autumn Jensen (JIO) 2:28.97; 4. Dakota Sabotka (JIO) 2:33.59; 5. Emily Downes (Ont) 2:35.35; 6. Keneally Phelan (JSB) 2:38.50.

1,500: 1. Sarah Rudge (Ont) 4:52.94; 2. Autumn Jensen (JIO) 5:04.01; 3. Stephanie McDermott (JIO) 5:08.65; 4. Dakota Sabotka (JIO) 5:16.09; 5. Alexa Schwartz (Rhb) 5:27.20; 6. Daniela Mercado (Lib) 5:30.35.

3,000: 1. Julia Armstrong (Ont) 11:29.94; Sarah Decker (JIO) 11:44.04; 3. Clara Flores-Reininger (Ont) 11:59.45; 4. Autumn Bender (TV) 12:05.84; 5. Whitney Kaiser (JIO) 12:40.58; 6. Brooke Gillette (TV) 12:48.43.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayla Dale (Dov) 16.80; 2. Diana Saravia (JSB) 16.91; 3. Taylor Giza (JSB) 17.52; 4. Sabrena Smith (TV) 17.77; 5. Jesenia Colon (Ell) 17.85; 6. Jayco Krebs (Lib) 18.53.

400 hurdles: 1. Jesenia Colon (Ell) 72.08; 2. Sabrena Smith (TV) 72.33; 3. Avi Kleine (Ont) 74.74; 4. Erin Sumfleth (SW) 77.07; 5. Catherine Lavinski (SW) 77.84; 6. Coral Cruz (JIO) 83.76.

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Julia Armstrong (Ont) 7:51.95; 2. Ellie Donlon (Dov) 7:59.31; 3. Sarah Decker (JIO) 8:11.11; 4. Alex Brooks (TV) 8:11.88; 5. Brittany Pennell (TV) 8:48.23; 6. Cassandra Hughes (Ont) 8:54.11.

400 relay: 1. Onteora (Avi Kleine, Raegen Loheide, Avery Maillet, Katie Klercker) 52.44; 2. Dover (Kristin Butts, Jennifer Joseph, Kayla Moccio, Kayla Dale) 52.62; 3. O’Neill (Aliyah Banks, Monica Williams, Natalie Tyce, Anna Northrup) 54.06; 4. Fallsburg 54.38; 5. Liberty 56.51; 6. Ellenville 56.69.

1,600 relay: 1. O’Neill (Natalie Tyce, Aliyah Banks, Dakota Sabotka, Autumn Jensen) 4:20.81; 2. Onteora (Cassandra Hughes, Avi Kleine, Raegen Loheide, Correy McGlynn) 4:22.70; 3. Dover (Kristin Butts, Jennifer Joseph, Lavaisha Sparrow, Sydney Heidt) 4:35.46; 4. Tri-Valley 4:42.75; 5. Liberty 4:44.50; 6. Fallsburg 5:15.09.

3,200 relay: 1. O’Neill (Stephanie McDermott, Autumn Jensen, Dakota Sabotka, Sarah Decker) 10:25.32; 2. Onteora (Emily Downes, Kaitlyn King, Julia Armstrong, Sarah Rudge) 10:41.82; 3. Tri-Valley (Autumn Bender, Alex Brooks, Brittany Pennell, Jaclyn Musa) 11:09.35; 4. Dover 12:20.57; 5. Ellenville 12:32.46.

High jump: 1. Sydney Heidt (Dov) 4-10; 2. Katlynn Greffrath (TV) 4-10; 3. Tiffani Suhm (Fall) 4-6; 4. Jenna Vairo (Fall) 4-3; 5. (tie) Crystal Hughes (Dov) and Gabriela Nolan (Lib) 4-3.

Long jump: 1. Avery Maillet (Ont) 17-0; 2. Sabrena Smith (TV) 15-2.5; 3. Raegen Loheide (Ont) 15-2.25; 4. Jennifer Joseph (Dov) 14-11.5; 5. Kali Seastrand (Fall) 14-6.25; 6. Kayla Moccio (Dov) 14-2.25.

Triple jump: 1. Kaitlyn King (Ont) 33-4.75; 2. Monica Williams (JIO) 30-9.25; 3. Kayla Moccio (Dov) 30-3.75; 4. Salena Jackman (Dov) 29-11; 5. Alex Brooks (TV) 29-9.75; 6. Kali Seastrand (Fall) 29-6.25.

Shot put: 1. Danielle Borriello (Ell) 34-2.5; 2. Nyasia Harris (Fall) 31-4.5; 3. Diana Echols (Ell) 30-11.5; 4. Claire Tierney (TV) 30-3.5; 5. Natalie Lugo (Ell) 29-3.25; 6. Colleen Jones (TV) 28-5.75.

Discus: 1. Colleen Jones (TV) 112-5; 2. Danielle Borriello (Ell) 103-1; 3. Natalie Lugo (Ell) 95-10; 4. Katie Klercker (Ont) 93-8; 5. Donovan Hughes (PP) 89-1; 6. Diana Echols (Ell) 88-2.

Pole vault: 1. Crystal Nelson (JIO) 9-0; 2. Maegan Hurwitz (Fall) 8-0; 3. Erin Sumfleth (SW) 7-0; 4. Kali Seastrand (Fall) 7-0; 5. Autumn Thiele (SW) 7-0; 6. Taylor Hillreigel (SW) 6-6.

Pentathlon: 1. Barr Lavi-Romer (Rhb) 2,079 points; 2. Cassandra Drogan (Dov) 1,924; 3. Eliza Clarke (Rhb) 1,795; 4. Sara Beherman (Ont) 1,743; 5. Ali Reynolds (TV) 1,718; 6. Jordan Scism (Ont) 1,470.

Class A boys

Team scores and key: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 201 points; 2. Warwick (War) 199; 3. Kingston (King) 61; 4. Cornwall (Cor) 60; 5. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 46; 6. Middletown (Mid) 44; 7. Washingtonville (Wash) 32; 8. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 28; 9. Pine Bush (PB) 26; 10. Valley Central (VC) 24; 11. Wallkill (Wall) 12; 12. Minisink Valley (MV) 7.

100 meters: 1. Seth Wilson (MW) 11.36; 2. Ahkiel Savage (NFA) 11.37; 3. Tom Reilly (War) 11.44; 4. Kendell Ebron (MW) 11.57; 5. Bovin Odhihambo (FDR) 11.59; 6. Jahnique Dessaline (NFA) 11.61.

200: 1. Seth Wilson (MW) 22.15; 2. T.J. Santiago (Wash) 22.36; 3. Jamall Billings (NFA) 22.46; 4. Khari Harris (VC) 22.56; 5. Kendell Ebron (MW) 22.60; 6. Tom Reilly (War) 22.61.

400: 1. T.J. Santiago (Wash) 49.34; 2. Dan Kelly (War) 49.95; 3. Wayne Williams (MW) 50.15; 4. Kevin Gangemi (Cor) 50.82; 5. Brandon Nebiker (MW) 50.96; 6. Jack Grace (War) 51.37.

800: 1. Jordan Burton (War) 1:55.46; 2. Alex Combs (Cor) 1:55.73; 3. Sean Halligan (War) 1:57.77; 4. Tanner Senius (War) 1:59.05; 5. John Dove (MW) 1:59.51; 6. Steven Biondi (PB) 2:00.42.

1,600: 1. Jordan Burton (War) 4:28.71; 2. Aidan Doyle (Cor) 4:31.39; 3. John Dove (MW) 4:33.56; 4. Nick Pacelli (War) 4:36.41; 5. Sean Halligan (War) 4:39.60; 6. Keith Baird (King) 4:42.79.

3,200: 1. Jack Jibb (MW) 9:30.52; 2. Thorr Trowbridge (King) 9:33.67; 3. Alex Shodai (Mid) 9:39.13; 4. Christopher Biondi (PB) 9:55.79; 5. Matt Adolph (War) 10:06.42; 6. Bishoy Bishara (MW) 10:15.97.

110 hurdles: 1. Dylan Soder (MW) 15.42; 2. Walter Briggs (King) 15.52; 3. Myles Clark (FDR) 15.83; 4. Daquan Hamilton (NFA) 15.95; 5. Justus Mathelier (Cor) 16.01; 6. Conner Russell (Cor) 16.05.

400 hurdles: 1. Dylan Soder (MW) 55.90; 2. Myles Clark (FDR) 55.99; 3. Casey Burley (War) 57.70; 4. Lindon Haughton (NFA) 57.96; 5. Dan Kelly (War) 58.70; 6. Allen Besas (MW) 59.65.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Jack Jibb (MW) 9:39.42; 2. Thorr Trowbridge (King) 9:42.04; 3. D.J. Peterson (War) 9:56.70; 4. Kevin Vinolas (MV) 9:58.07; 5. Nick Cruz (Wash) 10:06.03; 6. Thomas Nafash (War) 10:40.35.

400 relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Kendell Ebron, Dylan Soder, Thomas Cooper, Seth Wilson) 43.39; 2. Warwick (Dan Kelly, Tom Reilly, Casey Burley, Kyle Williams) 44.23; 3. Newburgh (Jamall Billings, Jahnique Dessaline, Aaron Forbes, Ahkiel Savage) 44.33; 4. Cornwall 45.26; 5. Middletown 45.27; 6. Kingston 46.33.

1,600 relay: 1. Warwick (Dan Kelly, Sean Halligan, Omar Arietta, Jack Grace) 3:20.48; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (Brandon Nebiker, Thomas Cooper, Wayne Williams, Dylan Soder) 3:21.83; 3. Washingtonville (Ryan Nguyen, Darnell Lubin, Malik Hale, T.J. Santiago) 3:22.02; 4. Newburgh 3:22.11; 5. Cornwall 3:30.72; 6. Pine Bush 3:33.98.

3,200 relay: 1. Warwick (Eric Barron, Tanner Senius, Jordan Burton, Nick Pacelli) 8:03.39; 2. Kingston (Walter Briggs, Brandon Bogert, Rastafari Morgan, Shane White) 8:03.86; 3. Cornwall (Mike Vecchio, Alex Combs, Daniel Thurau, Aidan Doyle) 8:18.15; 4. Monroe-Woodbury 8:19.43; 5. Pine Bush 8:21.54; 6. Newburgh 8:23.24.

High jump: 1. Brandon Richardson (MW) 6-0; 2. Milton Dorceus (Mid) 5-8; 3. (tie) Isaiah Boissard (VC), Jack Grace (War) and Marcus Louis (Cor) 5-6; 6. Elijah Parker (Mid) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Darrel Jones (MW) 22-6.5; 2. Casey Burley (War) 22-0.75; 3. Tom Reilly (War) 21-7.75; 4. Chris Carrion (MW) 21-1; 5. Milton Dorceus (Mid) 19-11.5; 6. Brandon Richardson (MW) 19-10.5.

Triple jump: 1. Darrel Jones (MW) 47-4; 2. Brandon Richardson (MW) 42-11.75; 3. Casey Burley (War) 42-9.5; 4. Chris White (Mid) 42-7.5; 5. Christopher Ebbrell (PB) 41-10; 6. Bilal Thiam (VC) 40-9.5.

Shot put: 1. David Carlson (King) 51-7.75; 2. Nate Sander (War) 46-6; 3. Tim Snyder (War) 45-6.5; 4. Kenny Hand (MW) 45-2; 5. Wanyae Reed (VC) 44-2.5; 6. James Grenan (War) 43-4.25.

Discus: 1. Kenny Hand (MW) 143-5; 2. David Carlson (King) 133-4; 3. Andrew Allwood (Mid) 129-4; 4. Nate Sander (War) 129-2; 5. Nick Vandenbos (War) 124-5; 6. Matt DeRonda (VC) 123-2.

Pole vault: 1. Todd Uckermark (War) 16-0; 2. Derek Dibona (War) 15-0; 3. Travis Fountain (MW) 13-6; 4. Ivan Mieses (Mid) 13-0; 5. Brandon Nebiker (MW) 12-6; 6. Zach Laguerre (Wall) 12-6.

Pentathlon: 1. Colin Maggiolo (War) 3,152; 2. Joe McKeon (FDR) 2,818; 3. Ryan Roosa (Wall) 2,815; 4. Aidan Farrell (PB) 2,390; 5. Youssef Tadroos (MW) 2,360; 6. Dennis VanDunk (War) 2,356.

Javelin (non-scoring): 1. David Carlson (King) 130-9; 2. Andrew Allwood (Mid) 127-6; 3. Garrett Betcher (Wall) 126-7; 4. Nick Vandenbos (Wall) 123-7; 5. Cole Siegel (MW) 115-3; 6. Jeremy Kipphut (King) 107-4.

Hammer (non-scoring): 1. Nate Sander (War) 160-6; 2. Kenny Hand (MW) 116-5; 3. David Baker (Wall) 96-1; 4. Jacob Banse (MV) 89-7; 5. Josh Yovella (King) 87-6; 6. Dan Parino (MW) 82-7.

 Class D boys

Team scores and key: 1. Eldred (Eld) 236 points; 2. Webutuck (Web) 194; 3. Livingston Manor (LM) 105; 4. Chapel Field (CF) 62; 5. John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC) 58.

100 meters: 1. Brian Eskeridge (LM) 11.79; 2. Julian Gottlieb (Eld) 11.96; 3. Liam Nethercott (Web) 11.99; 4. Johnathan Davidson (JAC) 12.12; 5. Joe Vazquez (JAC) 12.28; 6. Nico Catalano (JAC) 12.43.

200: 1. Nico Catalano (JAC) 23.88; 2. Johnathan Davidson (JAC) 24.30; 3. Julian Gottlieb (Eld) 24.37; 4. Liam Nethercott (Web) 25.08; 5. Brian Eskeridge (LM) 25.24; 6. Matt Janik (LM) 25.54.

400: 1. Nico Catalano (JAC) 52.25; 2. Peter Vorstadt (Eld) 52.91; 3. Matt McGowan (CF) 53.09; 4. Owen Lynch (Web) 53.85; 5. Matt Janik (LM) 54.02; 6. Thomas Heidcamp (JAC) 55.34.

800: 1. Matt McGowan (CF) 2:07.18; 2. Brendan Kelly (Eld) 2:09.10; 3. Owen Lynch (Web) 2:16.61; 4. Thomas Heidcamp (JAC) 2:16.73; 5. Kevin Maas (Eld) 2:17.63; 6. Nick Zayas (LM) 2:19.54.

1,600: 1. Jacob Willoughby (Eld) 4:48.18; 2. Brendan Kelly (Eld) 5:10.53; 3. Kevin Maas (Eld) 5:10.67; 4. Josh Doro (CF) 5:11.75; 5. Owen Lynch (Web) 5:20.43; 6. Zac Cope (Web) 5:23.89.

3,200: 1. Jacob Willoughby (Eld) 11:07.05; 2. Kevin Maas (Eld) 11:18.85; 3. Zac Cope (Web) 11:35.50; 4. Jared DeLeon (Eld) 11:36.26; 5. Joe Butts (Web) 12:25.44; 6. Austin Black (JAC) 12:31.30.

110 hurdles: 1. Julian DeLeon (Eld) 18.51; 2. Peter Vorstadt (Eld) 19.05; 3. Francesco Merendino (Eld) 19.95; 4. Angus Edmundson (Web) 20.55; 5. Johnathan Davidson (JAC) 20.57; 6. David Mead (LM) 20.87.

400 hurdles: 1. Thomas Heidcamp (JAC) 66.76; 2. Julian DeLeon (Eld) 70.14; 3. Nick Zayas (LM) 70.25; 4. Conor Brady (Web) 74.33; 5. Ryan Coffin (Web) 78.25; 6. Sal Smyth (Eld) 79.67.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Jared DeLeon (Eld) 11:39.58; 2. Zac Cope (Web) 12:02.46; 3. Hans McCarthy (Eld) 12:03.23; 4. Andrew Hoke (Web) 13:06.78; 5. Joe Butts (Web) 13;29.99.

400 relay: 1. Eldred (Julian DeLeon, Julian Gottlieb, Andrew Halloran, Charlie Clouse) 47.30; 2. Livingston Manor (Brian Eskeridge, Matt Janik, Dimetrius Miranda, Terence Lockhart) 50.11; 3. Webutuck (Edgar Ochoa, Jordan Mayville, Jacob O’Connor, Austin Brown) 56.62.

1,600 relay: 1. Eldred (Brendan Kelly, Noah Clemmons, Christian DeAngelo, Jake Willoughby) 3:56.77; 2. Webutuck (Ryan Coffin, Austin Brown, Conor Brady, Joe Butts) 4:15.91.

3,200 relay: 1. Eldred (Jared DeLeon, Kevin Maas, Noah Clemmons, Sal Smyth) 9:49.07; 2. Webutuck (Conor Brady, Joe Butts, Andrew Hoke, Zac Cope) 10:00.56.

High jump: 1. Terence Lockhart (LM) 5-2; 2. Austin Brown (Web) 5-0; 3. Angus Edmundson (Web) 5-0; 4. Noah Clemmons (Eld) 5-0; 5. Charlie Clouse (Eld) 4-9; 6. Christian DeAngelo (Eld) 4-9.

Long jump: 1. Liam Nethercott (Web) 18-11; 2. Andrew Halloran (Eld) 18-9.5; 3. Peter Vorstadt (Eld) 18-7.25; 4. Matt Janik (LM) 18-3.75; 5. Mohamed Zentaty (Web) 17-7.5; 6. Francesco Meredino (Eld) 17-3.5.

Triple jump: 1. Peter Vorstadt (Eld) 38-11.75; 2. Liam Nethercott (Web) 34-0.5; 3. Dimetrius Miranda (LM) 33-8.25; 4. Mohamed Zentaty (Web) 33-5; 5. Hans McCarthy (Eld) 31-5.75; 6. Josh Doro (CF) 30-1.75.

Shot put: 1. Robert Detz (CF) 50-4; 2. Mike Gentile (CF) 39-8.5; 3. Matt McCrell (LM) 38-9; 4. Austin Brown (Web) 37-7; 5. Jordan Mayville (Web) 34-0; 6. Devan Jurgens (LM) 31-8.

Discus: 1. Robert Detz (CF) 140-10; 2. Austin Brown (Web) 113-6; 3. Devan Jurgens (LM) 111-7; 4. Matt McCrell (LM) 93-4; 5. Mike Gentile (CF) 92-2; 6. Kristian Murtagh (Web) 88-7.

Pole vault: 1. Dimetrius Miranda (LM) 11-0; 2. Julian Gottlieb (Eld) 10-0; 3. Julian DeLeon (Eld) 9-0; 4. Christian DeAngelo (Eld) 9-0; 5. Brendan Layumas (LM) 7-0; 6. David Mead (LM) 7-0.

Pentathlon: 1. James Wheeler (Web) 1,576 points; 2. Mark Zuluaga (Web) 1,148; 3. Gage Halter (Eld) 1,068.

Javelin (non-scoring): 1. Ty Kunkeli (Eld) 84-2; 2. Scott VanTuyl (Eld) 77-4; 3. Louis Tambini (Eld) 56-0.

Hammer (non-scoring): No competitors.

 Class A girls

Team scores and standings: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 191 points; 2. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 114; 3. Cornwall (Cor) 99.5; 4. Warwick (War) 81.5; 5. Washingtonville (Wash) 53.5; 6. Pine Bush (PB) 48; 7. Kingston (King) 37.5; 8. Middletown (Mid) 32.5; 9. Valley Central (VC) 32; 10. Wallkill (Wall) 28.5; 11. Minisink Valley (MV) 20; 12. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 3.

100 meters: 1. Rochelle Williams (Mid) 12.69; 2. Greer Ligouri (War) 13.05; 3. Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 13.13; 4. Morgan Menzzasalma (MW) 13.19; 5. Jade Anthony (MW) 13.23; 6. Marielle Apronti (NFA) 13.27.

200: 1. Saleen Matta (NFA) 26.22; 2. Jillian Decker (Cor) 26.64; 3. Olivia Gibson (MW) 26.77; 4. Tamantha Pizarro (VC) 27.54; 5. Alice Morgan (Cor) 27.61; 6. Christiane White (Wash) 27.76.

400: 1. Greer Ligouri (War) 58.08; 2. Jenn Boerke (Wash) 58.45; 3. Becky Dionisio (Mid) 58.58; 4. Jillian Decker (Cor) 58.59; 5. Shakira Garner (NFA) 58.63; 6. Olivia Gibson (MW) 58.95.

800: 1. Darby Ginley (War) 2:15.47; 2. Kat Frey (MW) 2:15.52; 3. Alexis Gomez (MW) 2:21.92; 4. Jodi Collymore (PB) 2:22.18; 5. Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (MW) 2:23.28; 6. Dara Cuffe (Cor) 2:26.83.

1,500: 1. Kristen Borriello (VC) 4:43.42; 2. Darby Ginley (War) 4:51.83; 3. Katie Munks (MW) 4:51.95; 4. Beatrice Boylan (Cor) 4:53.06; 5. Annie Kurdziel (MW) 4:55.57; 6. Ashley Wallace (Cor) 4:56.39.

3,000: 1. Beatrice Boylan (Cor) 10:11.04; 2. Gianna Frontera (NFA) 10:15.51; 3. Ashley Wallace (Cor) 10:26.26; 4. Katie Munks (MW) 10:30.35; 5. Annie Kurdziel (MW) 11:10.69; 6. Victoria Caroli (Cor) 11:24.11.

100 hurdles: 1. Ciarra Holmes (Wall) 15.58; 2. Aliyah Matta (NFA) 15.58; 3. Michelle Mitchell (MW) 16.10; 4. Melisande Corlett (NFA) 16.16; 5. Jenn Boerke (Wash) 16.44; 6. Sarah Smith (PB) 16.65;

400 hurdles: 1. Debbie Boerke (Wash) 62.55; 2. Morgan Menzzasalma (MW) 65.76; 3. Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 69.86; 4. Penny Greibesland (War) 70.19; 5. Michelle Mitchell (MW) 70.71; 6. Christa Sidoti (Cor) 70.90.

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Kiersten Kral (MW) 7:21.86; 2. Hannah Mellino (Cor) 7:30.62; 3. Katie Kern (MW) 7:2.84; 4. Allison Davis (MV) 7:38.05; 5. Taylor Creagh (PB) 7:38.45; 6. Jennifer Prial (War) 7:39.75.

400 relay: 1. Washingtonville (Alisa Vasquez, Jenn Boerke, Christiane White, Debbie Boerke) 49.31; 2. Newburgh (Kristina Smith, Ahnrea McCaskill, Melisande Corlett, Aliyah Matta) 50.24; 3. Valley Central (Latoya Haynes, Juantasia Cumberbatch, Zarah Harris, Tamantha Pizarro) 51.25; 4. Monroe-Woodbury 51.84; 5. Middletown 52.03; 6. Warwick 52.38.

1,600 relay: 1. Washingtonville (Bridget Curtin, Jenn Boerke, Alisa Vasquez, Debbie Boerke) 3:58.53; 2. Newburgh (Melisande Corlett, Shakira Garner, Saleen Matta, Kristina Smith) 3:58.75; 3. Cornwall (Gabby Fanning, Alice Morgan, Claire Ruotolo, Jillian Decker) 4:06.88; 4. Warwick 4:07.66; 5. Monroe-Woodbury 4:09.02; 6. Valley Central 4:10.97.

3,200 relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Alexis Gomez, Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli, Christy Ann McCoy, Kiersten Kral) 9:39.48; 2. Warwick (Agnes Eigo, Darby Ginley, Lauren Rothstein, Madison Parrelli) 9:50.51; 3. Cornwall (Dara Cuffe, Kaili Markley, Ashley Wallace, Beatrice Boylan) 9:55.20; 4. Washingtonville 10:13.64; 5. Pine Bush 10:15.50; 6. Kingston 10:27.48.

High jump: 1. Sarah Smith (PB) 5-1; 2. Eileen VanVorst (MV) 5-0; 3. Erica Russell (NFA) 5-0; 4. (tie) Ranee Williams (King) and Jessica Armand (War) 4-10; 6. Katie Murphy (Cor) 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Malaika Palacios (PB) 18-8; 2. Saleen Matta (NFA) 17-5; 3. Rebecca Longendyke (King) 16-10.5; 4. Catherine Walker (MW) 16-0.5; 5. Danielle Thomas (PB) 15-11.25; 6. Christa Sidoti (Cor) 15-10.5.

Triple jump: 1. Catherine Walker (MW) 34-6; 2. Michelle Mitchell (MW) 34-2; 3. Gabrielle Gordon (PB) 34-1; 4. Riley Wood (Wall) 33-8; 5. Christa Sidoti (Cor) 33-5; 6. Angelica Butler (Mid) 32-5.

Shot put: 1. Emmani Robinson (NFA) 40-2.25; 2. Valerie Hinds (King) 38-6.5; 3. Emily Casazza (MW) 31-10.75; 4. Candice Thompson (Mid) 31-7; 5. Endi Nardi (King) 31-6; 6. Zandra Adams (Wall) 31-0.

Discus: 1. Emmani Robinson (NFA) 105-6; 2. Valerie Hinds (King) 103-8; 3. Rachel Campo (MW) 99-11; 4. Heather Rysinger (MV) 94-7; 5. Dominique Figueroa (VC) 93-9; 6. Zandra Adams (Wall) 89-5.

Pole vault: 1. Samantha Beyar (MW) 11-0; 2. (tie) Erin Leahey (War) and Catherine Walker (MW) 10-6; 4. (tie) Andrea Dolan (Wall) and Katarina VanLedtje (Cor) 9-0; 6. Alexis Finn (MW) 8-0.

Pentathlon: 1. Madison Daches (MW) 2,725 points; 2. Sarah Cordes (NFA) 2,314; 3. Corrina Chambers (MW) 2,121; 4. Kristen Henry (Cor) 2,086; 5. Kassidy Murtaugh (Cor) 2,066; 6. Shiau-Tau Ciecierska (FDR) 1,797.

Javelin (non-scoring): 1. Alexandra Heilig (PB) 80-9; 2. Jillian Darcy (Wall) 68-9; 3. Madeline Daniels (Wall) 67-5; 4. Heather Rysinger (MV) 62-9; 5. Daniella Palumbo (Wall) 60-4; 6. Rachel Campo (MW) 57-2.

Hammer (non-scoring): 1. Valerie Hinds (King) 81-2; 2. Endi Nardi (King) 71-9; 3. Heather Rysinger (MV) 71-2; 4. Madeline Daniels (Wall) 65-9; 5. Zandra Adams (Wall) 64-5; 6. Jasmine Corley (King) 52-2.

 Class D girls

Team scores and standings: 1. Eldred (Eld) 204.5 points; 2. John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC) 100; 3. Chapel Field (CF) 99.5; 4. Webutuck (Web) 96; 5. Livingston Manor (LM) 52.

100 meters: 1. Maggie McDermott (CF) 13.51; 2. Julia Butts (Web) 13.70; 3. Ami Calo (LM) 13.86; 4. Annaliese Gorr (LM) 14.48; 5. Samantha O’Donnell (JAC) 14.85; 6. Quinn Coughlin (JAC) 14.88.

200: 1. Maggie McDermott (CF) 27.54; 2. Julia Butts (Web) 28.76; 3. Sarah Malzahn (Eld) 29.33; 4. Farrah Mills (LM) 30.10; 5. Annaliese Gorr (LM) 30.49; 6. Quinn Coughlin (JAC) 31.01.

400: 1. Maggie McDermott (CF) 61.06; 2. Sarah Malzahn (Eld) 65.14; 3. Caroline Markonic (Web) 66.62; 4. Quinn Coughlin (JAC) 71.08; 5. Gabby Palazzo (CF) 71.24; 6. Janik Kaitlin (LM) 74.62.

800: 1. Taylor Edmundson (Web) 2:27.25; 2. Megan McGowan (CF) 2:28.10; 3. Kayla Maas (Eld) 2:36.83; 4. Shannon Gildea (JAC) 2:39.90; 5. Gemma McAfee (Eld) 2:47.15; 6. Abby Hoke (Web) 2:53.72.

1,500: 1. Shannon Gildea (JAC) 5:26.99; 2. Kayla Maas (Eld) 5:27.77; 3. Gemma McAfee (Eld) 5:46.67; 4. HaHa Dao (CF) 6:22.69; 5. Brook Madison (JAC) 7:07.04.

3,000: 1. Kayla Maas (Eld) 12:25.05; 2. Gemma McAfee (Eld) 12:57.79; 3. Brook Madison (JAC) 15:05.01.

100 hurdles: 1. Sara Rutigliano (JAC) 17.21; 2. Megan McGowan (CF) 18.50; 3. Shannon Brucher (Eld) 19.39; 4. Missy Vanseggen (Eld) 20.35; 5. Shelby Adriann (Web) 21.11; 6. Quinn Coughlin (JAC) 22.00.

400 hurdles: 1. Sara Rutigliano (JAC) 77.11; 2. Missy Vanseggen (Eld) 86.23; 3. Gemma McAfee (Eld) 87.62; 4. Shannon Brucher (Eld) 91.03.

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Denise Ibarra (Web) 7:54.31; 2. SaraJane Drewett (Eld) 9:26.10.

400 relay: 1. Livingston Manor (Ami Calo, Annaliese Gorr, Farrah Mills, Fern Mills) 55.75; 2. Eldred (Shannon Brucher, Erin Startup, Jasmine Lane, Angie Schadt) 62.67.

1,600 relay: 1. Eldred (Erin Startup, Haley Tufano, Jasmine Lane, Charley Bertolino) 5:34.52.

3,200 relay: 1. Webutuck (Taylor Edmundson, Chloie Eberhard, Abby Hoke, Denise Ibarra) 10:51.24; 2. Eldred (SaraJane Drewett, Charley Bertolino, Helen Sherwood, Haley Tufano) 13:28.16.

High jump: 1. Megan McGowan (CF) 4-8; 2. Taylor Edmundson (Web) 4-6; 3. SaraJane Drewett (Eld) 4-3; 4. Sara Rutigliano (JAC) 4-0; 5. (tie) Heidi Snyder (LM) and Cat Nicholson (Eld) 4-0.

Long jump: 1. Megan McGowan (CF) 15-9.5; 2. Farrah Mills (LM) 14-7.5; 3. Julia Butts (Web) 14-6; 4. Shelby Adriann (Web) 14-0; 5. Sarah Malzahn (Eld) 14-0; 6. Caroline Markonic (Web) 13-3.

Triple jump: 1. Sarah Malzahn (Eld) 31-2; 2. Shelby Adriann (Web) 28-11.5; 3. Missy Vanseggen (Eld) 26-5; 4. Helen Sherwood (Eld) 22-0.

Shot put: 1. Lacie Calahan (JAC) 25-7; 2. Susie Krupp (CF) 24-8.5; 3. Jessica Schipps (Eld) 22-7.5; 4. Julia Butts (Web) 22-3; 5. Tara Carlson (LM) 21-2.5; 6. Angie Schadt (Eld) 21-1.5.

Discus: 1. Susie Krupp (CF) 72-6; 2. Lacie Calahan (JAC) 68-4; 3. Shannon Brucher (Eld) 52-2; 4. Alexandria Rumsey (Eld) 51-6; 5. Jessica Schips (Eld) 48-10; 6. HaHa Dao (CF) 47-8.

Pole vault: 1. Sara Rutigliano (JAC) 7-3; 2. SaraJane Drewett (Eld) 7-0; 3. Kayla Maas (Eld) 7-0; 4. Cat Nicholson (Eld) 6-0.

Pentathlon: No competitors.

Javelin (non-scoring): 1. Alexandria Rumsey (Eld) 36-11.

Hammer (non-scoring): No competitors.

For an album of photos from the B/C meet, visit www.sportsinsights.smugmug.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Fare

Donna Deppa Memorial Meet Of Champions Evinces Sterling Performances By Sullivan County’s Top Runners, Jumpers and Throwers

Playing Like They Should!

Tri-Valley 3, Chester 1
Tri-Valley Rides Great Pitching From Alex Brown And Gets Timely Hits To Defeat Chester In Middle Game Of Seriess; Brown, Flores and Swarthout Provide RBI For Bears’ First League Victory Of The Season

Visit Our Gallery